2024 CALIFORNIA BILL INFORMATION
[…] ASM Com on Bus & Profs
Hrg 4/16
4/8 Hearing cancelled, author request




Fiscal Com
See 2022 AB 2606 Senate Committee on Business, Professions and Economic Development Policy Analysis, June 17, 2022, that noted the same problems as this 2024 AB 2954.
AB 2964
Introduced
2/16/2024
Crimes: animal cruelty
ASM Gregg Hart
(D-37)
As introduced, AB 2964 would amend Penal Code §597j covering “Any person who owns, possesses, keeps, or trains any bird or other animal with the intent that it be used or engaged in an exhibition of fighting as described in Section 597b is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for a period not to exceed one year, by a fine not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by both that imprisonment and fine.” AB 2964 would add a new subsection as follows: “(d) (1) It shall be prima facie evidence of a violation of this section for any person to keep or raise more than 3 roosters per acre of residential property, or more than 25 roosters on any residential property, regardless of total acreage.